Privacy policy Introduction With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter also referred to collectively as "online offer"). The terms used are not gender-specific. Status: January 18, 2020 Table of contents - Introduction - Responsible - Overview of the processing operations - Relevant legal bases - Security measures - Commercial and business services - Blogs and publication media - Communication via Messenger - Provision of the online offer and web hosting - Cloud services - online marketing - Presence in social networks - deletion of data - Amendment and update of the privacy policy - Definitions of terms Responsible Cheerdancemusic - MADE in GermanyZum Schlinkenwinkel 1868642 BürstadtGermany Authorized representatives: Michael Mike Reinhardt e-mail address: cheerdancemusic-mig@gmx.de Legal notice: www.cheerdancemusic.de Overview of the processing The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects. Types of data processed - inventory data (e.g. names, addresses). - Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos). - Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers). - Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). - Location data (data indicating the location of an end user's terminal device). - Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category). - Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history). Categories of affected persons - Employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees). - Business partners and contract partners. - Interested parties. - communication partners. - customers. - Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Purposes of processing - Visit action evaluation. - Office and organizational procedures. - Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes). - Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail). - Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). - Interest-based and behaviour-based marketing. - Contact requests and communication. - Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures). - Profiling (creation of user profiles). - remarketing. - Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of recurring visitors). - security measures. - Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies). - Contractual performance and service. - Management and response to inquiries. - Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content). Relevant legal bases In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile. - Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO) - The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes. - Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b. FADP) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject. - Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter c. FADP) - The processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. - Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. FADP) - The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. - Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. FADP) - The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data outweigh those of the data subject. National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. These include in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply. Security measures We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk. Such measures shall include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and responses are made to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings. Abbreviation of the IP address: If it is possible or not necessary for us to save the IP address, we will shorten or have your IP address shortened. In the case of shortening the IP address, also known as "IP masking", the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted (in this context, the IP address is an identifier individually assigned to an Internet connection by the online access provider). The purpose of shortening the IP address is to prevent or make it considerably more difficult to identify a person on the basis of their IP address. SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser. Commercial and business services We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and prospective customers (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the scope of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and within the scope of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries. We process this data for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations, securing our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information and for the purposes of the company's business organisation. Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration. We will inform the contractual partners which data is required for the above-mentioned purposes before or within the scope of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally. We delete the data after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons (e.g., for tax purposes usually 10 years). We will delete data that has been disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order. If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers. Economic analyses and market research: For economic reasons and in order to be able to identify market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc., whereby contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer may fall into the group of persons concerned. The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business management evaluations, marketing and market research (e.g. to determine customer groups with different characteristics). In doing so, we can, if available, take into account the profiles of registered users including their details, e.g. on services used. The analyses serve solely to serve us and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised, i.e. anonymised, values. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of the users and process the data for analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.g. as summarized data). Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution. The required information is marked as such within the scope of the ordering or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery, or provision and invoicing, as well as contact information in order to be able to consult with you. Artistic and literary services: We process the data of our clients in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities, and to enable them to pay for and deliver or execute or provide them. The required information is marked as such within the scope of the order, contract or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for delivery and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements. - Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Affected persons: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers. - Purposes of processing: Contractual performances and services, contact requests and communication, office and organisational management, data processing. Blogs and publication media We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). Readers' data are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and for communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice. Comments and contributions: If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be stored based on our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone leaves unlawful content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author. Furthermore, based on our legitimate interests, we reserve the right to process user information for the purpose of spam detection. On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of the survey and to use cookies to avoid multiple votes. The personal information provided in the comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be permanently stored by us until the users object. - Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). - Purposes of processing: contractual services and performance, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online forms), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries. - Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. DSGVO). Communication via Messenger We use messenger services for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information regarding the functionality of the messengers, encryption, use of the metadata of the communication and your right to object. You can also contact us in alternative ways, e.g. by telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact information provided to you or the contact options provided within our online offer. In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e. the content of your message and attachments), we would like to point out that the communication content (i.e. the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end to end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of Messenger with encryption enabled, to ensure that the message content is encrypted. However, we would also like to point out to our communication partners that although the messenger providers cannot view the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us, as well as technical information about the communication partner's device and, depending on the settings of their device, location information (so-called metadata) is processed. Information on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for your consent and you contact us, e.g. on your own initiative, we will use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners as well as in the context of contract preparation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partners for communication via Messenger. Furthermore, we would like to point out that we will not transmit the contact data provided to us to the messengers for the first time without your consent. Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via Messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (i.e., as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information from the communication partners, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and no legal storage obligations stand in the way of deletion. Reservation of reference to other communication channels: Finally, we would like to point out that for reasons of your security we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via Messenger. This is the case if, for example, internal contractual matters require special confidentiality or if a reply via Messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases we will refer you to more adequate communication channels. - Types of data processed: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos). - Affected persons: communication partners. - Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post). - Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO). Services used and service providers: - Facebook Messenger: Facebook Messenger with end-to-end encryption (the end-to-end encryption of the Facebook Messenger requires activation, unless it should be activated by default); service providers: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. Cloud services We use software services accessible via the Internet and running on the servers of their providers (so-called "cloud services", also referred to as "software as a service") for the following purposes: document storage and management, calendar management, e-mailing, spreadsheets and presentations, exchanging documents, content and information with specific recipients or publishing web pages, forms or other content and information, as well as chatting and participating in audio and video conferences. In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of the providers if they are part of communication processes with us or otherwise processed by us as set out in this privacy policy. This data may include, in particular, master data and contact details of users, data on procedures, contracts, other processes and their contents. The providers of cloud services also process usage data and metadata that they use for security purposes and service optimization. If we use the cloud services to provide other users or publicly accessible websites with forms, documents or other content, the providers may store cookies on the users' devices for web analysis purposes or to remember user settings (e.g. in the case of media control). Notes on legal bases: If we ask for consent to use the cloud services, the legal basis for processing is consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre)contractual services, provided that the use of the cloud services has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient and secure administration and collaboration processes). - Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Affected persons: Customers, employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees), interested parties, communication partners. - Purposes of processing: office and organisational procedures. - Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO). online marketing We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as "Content") based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of its effectiveness. For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures are used, by means of which the user data relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned contents are stored. This information may include, for example, the content viewed, web pages visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical details such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed. The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles. As a rule, the information in the profiles is stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later be read out and analysed for the purpose of presenting content on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure, and can also be supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider. As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedure we use and the network connects the profiles of the users in the aforementioned data. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration. As a matter of principle, we only obtain access to summarized information on the success of our advertisements. However, in the context of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures. Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that used cookies are stored for a period of two years. Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy. Facebook pixel: On the one hand, the Facebook pixel enables Facebook to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel in order to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those users on Facebook and within the services of partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called "Audience Network" https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that can be seen from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear annoying. The Facebook Pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion measurement"). - Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user's terminal equipment). - Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties. - Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content), cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes). - Security measures: IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address). - Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO). - Possibility of objection (opt-out): We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection stated for the providers (so-called "opt- out"). If no explicit opt-out has been specified, it is possible to switch off cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary form for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-regional: http://optout.aboutads.info. Used services and service providers: - Google Analytics: online marketing and web analytics; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Opt-Out: Opt-Out Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. - Facebook pixel: Facebook pixels; service provider: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. Presence in social networks We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there. Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users' rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU. Furthermore, user data within social networks is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them). For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks. Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users in each case and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us. - Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). - Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). - Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO). Used services and service providers: - Instagram : Social network; Service provider: Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy. - Facebook: Social Network; Service Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; Opt-Out: Advertising Settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional Privacy Notice: Agreement on Joint Processing of Personal Data on Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, Privacy Notice for Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. - YouTube: Social Network; Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Privacy Statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. deletion of data The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for which the data were processed ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose). Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or that must be stored for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person. Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the individual data protection notes of this data protection declaration. Amendment and updating of the data protection declaration We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification. If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organisations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us. Definitions of terms This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically. - Personal data: "Personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. - Controller: "Controller" shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. - Processing: "processing" shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, communication or deletion. - Conversion Tracking: Conversion tracking is a method of determining the effectiveness of marketing activities. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user's devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful). - Cross-device tracking: Cross-device tracking is a form of tracking in which user behavioral and interest information is recorded across devices in so-called profiles by assigning users an online identifier. This allows the user information to be analyzed for marketing purposes, regardless of the browser or device used (e.g. mobile phones or desktop computers). With most providers, the online identification is not linked to clear data, such as names, postal or e-mail addresses. - Interest-based and behavioral marketing: We speak of interest-based and/or behavioral marketing when the potential interests of users in ads and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes. - Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this enables us to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful. - Profiling: "Profiling" is any automated processing of personal data that consists of using such personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information regarding age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes. - Remarketing: The term "remarketing" or "retargeting" is used when, for example for advertising purposes, it is noted which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements. - Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of - Profiling: 'profiling' is any automated processing of personal data which consists of using personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information on age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes. - Remarketing: The term "remarketing" or "retargeting" is used when, for example for advertising purposes, it is noted which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements. - Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for the purpose of range analysis in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering. - Tracking: One speaks of "tracking" when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests. - Target group formation: Target group formation (or "custom audiences") is used when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g. the insertion of advertisements. For example, based on a user's interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that the user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online shop in which the user viewed the products. Lookalike Audiences" (or similar target groups) are, in turn, when the content deemed suitable is displayed to users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users for whom the profiles were created. Cookies and web beacons are generally used to create custom audiences and lookalike audiences. - IP-Masking: IP-Masking is a method by which the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, is deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing Status 01. July 2020
cheerdancemusic
CHEERDANCEMUSICMADE IN GERMANY
Privacy policy Introduction With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter also referred to collectively as "online offer"). The terms used are not gender-specific. Status: January 18, 2020 Table of contents - Introduction - Responsible - Overview of the processing operations - Relevant legal bases - Security measures - Commercial and business services - Blogs and publication media - Communication via Messenger - Provision of the online offer and web hosting - Cloud services - online marketing - Presence in social networks - deletion of data - Amendment and update of the privacy policy - Definitions of terms Responsible Cheerdancemusic - MADE in GermanyZum Schlinkenwinkel 1868642 BürstadtGermany Authorized representatives: Michael Mike Reinhardt e-mail address: cheerdancemusic-mig@gmx.de Legal notice: www.cheerdancemusic.de Overview of the processing The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects. Types of data processed - inventory data (e.g. names, addresses). - Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos). - Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers). - Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). - Location data (data indicating the location of an end user's terminal device). - Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category). - Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history). Categories of affected persons - Employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees). - Business partners and contract partners. - Interested parties. - communication partners. - customers. - Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Purposes of processing - Visit action evaluation. - Office and organizational procedures. - Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes). - Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail). - Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). - Interest-based and behaviour-based marketing. - Contact requests and communication. - Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures). - Profiling (creation of user profiles). - remarketing. - Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of recurring visitors). - security measures. - Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies). - Contractual performance and service. - Management and response to inquiries. - Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content). Relevant legal bases In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile. - Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO) - The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes. - Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b. FADP) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject. - Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter c. FADP) - The processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. - Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. FADP) - The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. - Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. FADP) - The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data outweigh those of the data subject. National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. These include in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply. Security measures We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk. Such measures shall include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and responses are made to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection- friendly default settings. Abbreviation of the IP address: If it is possible or not necessary for us to save the IP address, we will shorten or have your IP address shortened. In the case of shortening the IP address, also known as "IP masking", the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted (in this context, the IP address is an identifier individually assigned to an Internet connection by the online access provider). The purpose of shortening the IP address is to prevent or make it considerably more difficult to identify a person on the basis of their IP address. SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser. Commercial and business services We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and prospective customers (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the scope of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and within the scope of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries. We process this data for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations, securing our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information and for the purposes of the company's business organisation. Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration. We will inform the contractual partners which data is required for the above-mentioned purposes before or within the scope of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally. We delete the data after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons (e.g., for tax purposes usually 10 years). We will delete data that has been disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order. If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers. Economic analyses and market research: For economic reasons and in order to be able to identify market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc., whereby contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer may fall into the group of persons concerned. The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business management evaluations, marketing and market research (e.g. to determine customer groups with different characteristics). In doing so, we can, if available, take into account the profiles of registered users including their details, e.g. on services used. The analyses serve solely to serve us and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised, i.e. anonymised, values. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of the users and process the data for analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.g. as summarized data). Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution. The required information is marked as such within the scope of the ordering or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery, or provision and invoicing, as well as contact information in order to be able to consult with you. Artistic and literary services: We process the data of our clients in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities, and to enable them to pay for and deliver or execute or provide them. The required information is marked as such within the scope of the order, contract or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for delivery and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements. - Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Affected persons: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers. - Purposes of processing: Contractual performances and services, contact requests and communication, office and organisational management, data processing. Blogs and publication media We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). Readers' data are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and for communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice. Comments and contributions: If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be stored based on our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone leaves unlawful content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author. Furthermore, based on our legitimate interests, we reserve the right to process user information for the purpose of spam detection. On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of the survey and to use cookies to avoid multiple votes. The personal information provided in the comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be permanently stored by us until the users object. - Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). - Purposes of processing: contractual services and performance, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online forms), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries. - Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. DSGVO). Communication via Messenger We use messenger services for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information regarding the functionality of the messengers, encryption, use of the metadata of the communication and your right to object. You can also contact us in alternative ways, e.g. by telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact information provided to you or the contact options provided within our online offer. In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e. the content of your message and attachments), we would like to point out that the communication content (i.e. the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end to end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of Messenger with encryption enabled, to ensure that the message content is encrypted. However, we would also like to point out to our communication partners that although the messenger providers cannot view the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us, as well as technical information about the communication partner's device and, depending on the settings of their device, location information (so-called metadata) is processed. Information on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for your consent and you contact us, e.g. on your own initiative, we will use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners as well as in the context of contract preparation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partners for communication via Messenger. Furthermore, we would like to point out that we will not transmit the contact data provided to us to the messengers for the first time without your consent. Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via Messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (i.e., as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information from the communication partners, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and no legal storage obligations stand in the way of deletion. Reservation of reference to other communication channels: Finally, we would like to point out that for reasons of your security we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via Messenger. This is the case if, for example, internal contractual matters require special confidentiality or if a reply via Messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases we will refer you to more adequate communication channels. - Types of data processed: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos). - Affected persons: communication partners. - Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post). - Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO). Services used and service providers: - Facebook Messenger: Facebook Messenger with end-to-end encryption (the end-to-end encryption of the Facebook Messenger requires activation, unless it should be activated by default); service providers: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC &status=Active; opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. Cloud services We use software services accessible via the Internet and running on the servers of their providers (so-called "cloud services", also referred to as "software as a service") for the following purposes: document storage and management, calendar management, e-mailing, spreadsheets and presentations, exchanging documents, content and information with specific recipients or publishing web pages, forms or other content and information, as well as chatting and participating in audio and video conferences. In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of the providers if they are part of communication processes with us or otherwise processed by us as set out in this privacy policy. This data may include, in particular, master data and contact details of users, data on procedures, contracts, other processes and their contents. The providers of cloud services also process usage data and metadata that they use for security purposes and service optimization. If we use the cloud services to provide other users or publicly accessible websites with forms, documents or other content, the providers may store cookies on the users' devices for web analysis purposes or to remember user settings (e.g. in the case of media control). Notes on legal bases: If we ask for consent to use the cloud services, the legal basis for processing is consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre)contractual services, provided that the use of the cloud services has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient and secure administration and collaboration processes). - Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Affected persons: Customers, employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees), interested parties, communication partners. - Purposes of processing: office and organisational procedures. - Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO). online marketing We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as "Content") based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of its effectiveness. For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures are used, by means of which the user data relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned contents are stored. This information may include, for example, the content viewed, web pages visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical details such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed. The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, no clear user data (such as e- mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles. As a rule, the information in the profiles is stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later be read out and analysed for the purpose of presenting content on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure, and can also be supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider. As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedure we use and the network connects the profiles of the users in the aforementioned data. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration. As a matter of principle, we only obtain access to summarized information on the success of our advertisements. However, in the context of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures. Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that used cookies are stored for a period of two years. Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy. Facebook pixel: On the one hand, the Facebook pixel enables Facebook to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel in order to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those users on Facebook and within the services of partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called "Audience Network" https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that can be seen from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear annoying. The Facebook Pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion measurement"). - Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user's terminal equipment). - Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties. - Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content), cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes). - Security measures: IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address). - Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO). - Possibility of objection (opt-out): We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection stated for the providers (so-called "opt-out"). If no explicit opt-out has been specified, it is possible to switch off cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary form for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-regional: http://optout.aboutads.info. Used services and service providers: - Google Analytics: online marketing and web analytics; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI& status=Active; Opt-Out: Opt-Out Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. - Facebook pixel: Facebook pixels; service provider: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC &status=Active; opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. Presence in social networks We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there. Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users' rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU. Furthermore, user data within social networks is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them). For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks. Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users in each case and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us. - Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). - Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). - Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). - Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO). Used services and service providers: - Instagram : Social network; Service provider: Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy. - Facebook: Social Network; Service Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC &status=Active; Opt-Out: Advertising Settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional Privacy Notice: Agreement on Joint Processing of Personal Data on Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, Privacy Notice for Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insig hts_data. - YouTube: Social Network; Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Privacy Statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI& status=Active; Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. deletion of data The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for which the data were processed ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose). Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or that must be stored for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person. Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the individual data protection notes of this data protection declaration. Amendment and updating of the data protection declaration We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification. If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organisations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us. Definitions of terms This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically. - Personal data: "Personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. - Controller: "Controller" shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. - Processing: "processing" shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, communication or deletion. - Conversion Tracking: Conversion tracking is a method of determining the effectiveness of marketing activities. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user's devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful). - Cross-device tracking: Cross-device tracking is a form of tracking in which user behavioral and interest information is recorded across devices in so-called profiles by assigning users an online identifier. This allows the user information to be analyzed for marketing purposes, regardless of the browser or device used (e.g. mobile phones or desktop computers). With most providers, the online identification is not linked to clear data, such as names, postal or e-mail addresses. - Interest-based and behavioral marketing: We speak of interest-based and/or behavioral marketing when the potential interests of users in ads and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes. - Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this enables us to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful. - Profiling: "Profiling" is any automated processing of personal data that consists of using such personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information regarding age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes. - Remarketing: The term "remarketing" or "retargeting" is used when, for example for advertising purposes, it is noted which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements. - Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of - Profiling: 'profiling' is any automated processing of personal data which consists of using personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information on age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes. - Remarketing: The term "remarketing" or "retargeting" is used when, for example for advertising purposes, it is noted which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements. - Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for the purpose of range analysis in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering. - Tracking: One speaks of "tracking" when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests. - Target group formation: Target group formation (or "custom audiences") is used when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g. the insertion of advertisements. For example, based on a user's interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that the user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online shop in which the user viewed the products. Lookalike Audiences" (or similar target groups) are, in turn, when the content deemed suitable is displayed to users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users for whom the profiles were created. Cookies and web beacons are generally used to create custom audiences and lookalike audiences. - IP-Masking: IP-Masking is a method by which the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, is deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing Status 01. July 2020
©2020